Silver Fish

Silver Fish

Silver Fish

Silver Fish

Silver Fish

These are about 1/2 inch bluish-silver wingless insects with hard exoskeleton. They look like fish and their movements are very similar. They have 2 long antennas on their head and 3 prominent tails on rear.

Size : 1/2″

Shape : flattened-carrot shape

Color : Silver or Gray

Wings : No

Antenna : Yes

Common Name : Silverfish

Kingdom : Animalia

Phylum : Arthropoda

Class : Insecta

Order : Thysanura

Family : Lepismatidae

Species : L. saccharina

Silverfish  are chewing insects and general feeders but prefer carbohydrates and protein,  including flour, dried meat, rolled oats, paper and even glue. They and can  survive long periods, sometimes over a year, without food but are sensitive to  moisture and require a high humidity (75% to 90%) to survive.

Silverfish are known to like damp areas (75 to 95% humidity), that’s why it is recommended to reduce it to about 50%. This can be done with the help of dehumidifiers and fans. Fix everything that leaks, minimize available water, ventilate the attic and closed rooms.

Caulk cracks and crevices on walls, floors, and holes around pipes to prevent the insects from using them as an entrance.

Inspect and clean ALL your possessions, including the contents of boxes, wardrobes, cupboards, book shelves, clothing, etc.

Put all possible food sources into plastic air-proof containers.

Vacuum, mop and dust your house frequently to remove eggs.

Repair or remove wallpaper.

Primarily a nuisance pest inside the home or buildings; can contaminate food, damage paper goods and stain clothing; medically harmless. Many of their habits are similar to cockroaches and they appear to be more common as household pests in drier parts of the state. Occasionally damage book bindings, curtains, wallpaper.