May I Help You

Name Contact No
Email Id City
Premise Service
Call Us
Ants Rodent Mosquitos Fleas Spiders Bed Bugs
Flies Termite Cockroach Bees Moth Tick
Beetles Birds Silverfish Wasps Booklice Dust Mite

Residential Solutions


  • Characteristics
  • Habitat
  • Tips for Control
  • Pest Impact
Booklice are small, almost microscopic insects that are grouped together in the insect order Psocoptera. Other members of this order are the "barklice." Most of the species found in buildings are wingless, and because they often live among books and papers, they are usually called "booklice." Psocopterans feed on molds, fungi, cereals, pollen, fragments of dead insects or other similar materials. Booklice (in houses) are frequently found around old books and papers.

Size : 1/16"
Color : Gray or Brown
Wings : No
Antenna : No
Common Name : Book Lice
Kingdom : Animalia
Phylum : Arthropoda
Class : Insecta
Order : Psocodea
Family : Liposcelididae
Species : Ixodes scapularis
The majority of the psocopterans live outdoors and occur on the bark or leaves of trees or shrubs. A few species live indoors. Booklice are very common in libraries, paper storage warehouses, packing and shipping warehouses that contain a lot of cardboard boxes, accounting and billing offices, large secretarial offices, and other places in which large quantities of paper are stored or used on a daily basis. In houses, these small insects can be found infesting cereals, grits, flour, and grain in the kitchen or basement. They can be very common in the late summer when temperatures and relative humidity are high. The most favorable environment for booklice is one of high temperature and relative humidity.
Keep the house thoroughly aired and dried. Good ventilation is essential to deter the development of moulds on which the insects feed
Always repair leaking pipework another possible cause of dampness.
Always store dried foods in a cool and dry place, preferably in sealed containers.
Regularly inspect your home and treat any affected areas immediately.
Booklice feed on molds and will overrun cereals and similar materials that support mold growth. Their presence, therefore, is a nuisance and can render some foods unfit. The starchy paste of wallpaper and books also can support mold growth or may be attacked directly by booklice. Outside of annoyance, their damage is insignificant.
Site Map